It’s far away
In the South Indian Ocean, November is the season for all things to grow, and in it, the brown figure slowly unfolds, it has three meters of huge wings, with the wind being lifted above, just as its name, this bird is the albatross.
The wandering of albatross can be said to be a long journey – at the same time, it can be said to be a lonely journey without land for several years. For the first time in a row, when it was resting in the waves, it took off against the wind from the southwest for the first time, and then flew back and forth in this way.
From 200 km to 250 km, it seems to fly further than the day before yesterday every day, and finally it is to reach the warm ocean in the northeast. This albatross wanders around. In this way, it has spent its first birthday. It has been nearly five months away from its birthplace. It has to cross 250 kilometers of the ocean almost every day. It seems to be a sailor riding the wind and waves like its parents.
With the prevailing westerly wind, they seem to be able to fly farther and better, because the albatross’s two wings cleverly give them the ability to easily control the airflow. First, the wings will rotate in a C-shape, first get the rising force against the wind direction, and then turn in the high altitude – of course, follow their own will to turn, which means that they do not have to spread their wings, but do not have to fly Able to glide long distances.
After all, a year after leaving home, they have already flown far and far – after all, they have seen most of the scenery from the Cape of good hope to New Zealand, and they have basically flown over 180000 kilometers of the earth’s surface, which means that they have passed the most vulnerable and dangerous childhood with the highest mortality rate, and they seem to have become the wind master on the southern islands.
The albatross flies over a wide range of time, up to five years. Finally, its feet step on the island where it was born, and then it falls on the cliff. That’s the end. Of course, at this time it is not in a hurry to have offspring. Because their body strength is very strong, but they are not enough to endure hunger, at the same time, they have to work hard to feed their offspring more nutrition. Then another year passed, and in March, when the weather gradually became colder, it began to leave its hometown again, and began to fall into the boundless blue alone. At this time, it was already a young strong bird, and it could fly more actively. For example, it traveled 300 kilometers every day in the South Indian Ocean, filling its body and stomach with small fish and shrimp floating on the surface of the sea.
Year after year, day after day, once a young man, he kept strengthening his body. When he left home for the first time, the cocoa color of his body had gradually turned white, but the gray black of his wings still implied that he was very young, so at about 10 years old, he finally thought he was ready.
After they have their own baby, for the future, albatross couples will take turns to start, just to give each other more opportunities to go out to sea to catch food. Of course, the time of catching food is almost 10 days, and the round trip is 3000 kilometers.
As the chicks grow up and weigh more than their parents, in order to get more food, the albatross parents will go farther and farther and return to their nests less and less. When credulous albatrosses began to gain weight and their white hair began to recede, they instinctively raised their long wings and prepared to show their skills.
Some of them travel across the ocean and wander in the south of New Zealand, while most of them struggle to get home against the westerly wind. Some of them even like to fly around Antarctica for a few times. Of course, this journey can be completed in more than a month, because flying over two hemispheres in 12 months is not a challenge at all.
But now, in the southern hemisphere, there are only 20000 albatrosses left in the whole population of this species. This big bird, which is born every two years and carefully bred, is now undergoing a continuous shrinkage.
I hope that one day our life and production mode will be further friendly, so that this species can fly in the prevailing westerly wind year after year, carrying all its hopes.